Both firms' $100K challenges, with rules checked on their own sites, put through the same 20,000 simulated attempts.
Independent. Rules checked on each firm's own site. Ranking is never paid for.
For a trader with 45% win rate, 1:2 R:R, 1% risk per trade, 2 trades a day on a $100K account, Alpha Capital is the cheaper route to funded: Alpha Pro 10% costs $468 on average, failed attempts included, against $600 for FTMO's 1-Step Challenge, about $132 less. Change the trader and the answer can flip, which is why the calculator exists.
| FTMO | Alpha Capital | |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest route to funded | 1-Step Challenge | Alpha Pro 10% |
| Fee | €499 (≈$557) | $447 |
| Pass chance | 93% | 96% |
| Trading days (median pass) | 11 | 19 |
| Avg. to funded | $600 | $468 |
| Target | 10% | 10% → 5% |
| Daily loss | 3% | 5% |
| Max loss | 10% trailing (end of day) | 10% static |
| Min. days | none | 1 per phase |
| Trustpilot | 4.8 | 4.5 |
Reference trader: 45% win rate, 1:2 R:R, 1% risk per trade, 2 trades a day, no extra trading costs, 20,000 simulated attempts per plan, $100K accounts unless shown otherwise. Avg. to funded is the fee divided by the pass chance: what you spend on average, failed attempts included, before you hold a funded account. FTMO prices are in euros, converted at 1.116 to rank them. How the simulation works.
| Type | FTMO | Alpha Capital | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-step | 1-Step Challenge$600 · 93% pass | Alpha One 6%$649 · 61% pass | FTMO |
| 2-step | 2-Step Challenge$631 · 96% pass | Alpha Pro 10%$468 · 96% pass | Alpha Capital |
| Plan | 0.5% risk | 1% risk | 2% risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Step ChallengeFTMO | 99%+ | 93% | 23% |
| Alpha Pro 10%Alpha Capital | 99%+ | 96% | 78% |
The reference trader is not you. Run both firms against your own win rate, R:R and risk. The calculator ranks every plan for your numbers.
Run your own numbers| Plan | Target | Daily | Max loss | Fee | Pass chance | Avg. to funded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Pro 10%Alpha Capital · 2-step | 10% → 5% | 5% | 10% static | $447 | 96% | $468 |
| Alpha Pro 6%Alpha Capital · 2-step | 6% → 6% | 3% | 6% static | $397 | 82% | $482 |
| Alpha Pro 8%Alpha Capital · 2-step | 8% → 5% | 4% | 8% static | $527 | 91% | $579 |
| 1-Step ChallengeFTMO · 1-step | 10% | 3% | 10% trailing (end of day) | €499 (≈$557) | 93% | $600 |
| SwingAlpha Capital · 2-step | 10% → 5% | 5% | 10% static | $577 | 96% | $604 |
| 2-Step ChallengeFTMO · 2-step | 10% → 5% | 5% | 10% static | €540 (≈$603) | 96% | $631 |
| Alpha One 6%Alpha Capital · 1-step | 6% | 3% | 4% trailing | $397 | 61% | $649 |
| Alpha One 10%Alpha Capital · 1-step | 10% | 4% | 6% trailing | $477 | 70% | $686 |
| Alpha One 12%Alpha Capital · 1-step | 12% | 5% | 8% trailing | $587 | 81% | $724 |
The lowest $100K fee is €499 (≈$557) at FTMO and $397 at Alpha Capital. Counting failed attempts, Alpha Capital is cheaper to get funded for a trader with 45% win rate, 1:2 R:R, 1% risk per trade, 2 trades a day: $468 against $600.
For the same trader, the highest pass chance at FTMO is 2-Step Challenge (96%) and at Alpha Capital Alpha Pro 10% (96%). A higher pass chance often costs a higher fee, so check the cost to get funded too.
The roomiest $100K plan at FTMO is 2-Step Challenge (10% static, daily 5%); at Alpha Capital it is Alpha Pro 10% (10% static, daily 5%). A static maximum loss gives more room than a trailing one of the same size.
FTMO scores 4.8 and Alpha Capital 4.5 on Trustpilot (checked 4 November 2026).